Privacy Policy

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for BeOnMove, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by BeOnMove itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

Data Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Company ‘’BeOnMove’’ having its registered office at Heraklion (Crete), address, email: [email protected], website: www.beonmove.gr, informs that, in the context of its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) as it is currently in force.
For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer directly (DPO) email: [email protected] tel: +306948580861

What is the purpose of the processing and how we use your personal data?

We collect your Data for the purposes of our company’s products and/or services and in particular for:

a) the management of the sale of our products/or services, e.g. your communication and information about the availability of products and the development of your order, the execution of your order, the shipment of products, the management of your debts to the COMPANY, the making of refunds and the provision of guarantees.

(b) compliance with the obligations imposed by applicable legislation, e.g. tax legislation, e-commerce Directive;

(c) controlling, improving and adapting to your preferences and choices regarding our products and/or services;

(d) the dispatch, by electronic or traditional means, of administrative, technological, organisational and/or commercial information about the Company’s products and/or services.

e) the customer satisfaction survey, the promotion of our products/or services, the sending of newsletters for our products and/or services.

(f) the evaluation of applications and cVs for the purpose of hiring in our Company.

In particular, we use personal data for the following detailed cases:

Product Orders: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship, to process the ordering of products and/or services, to provide customer service services, to comply with legal obligations, to challenge, raise or exercise legal requirements. If we do not collect your Data at checkout either from our physical stores or from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. You may need to transfer your Data to third parties to supply or deliver the product or service you have ordered. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as product returns, as provided for in the relevant legislation.

User Account Creation: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with account functions and to facilitate the conclusion of the purchase of products and/or services.

Contact: The Company uses your Data to respond to the requests/questions you submit, to refund requests and/or complaints. The information you share with us enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We may also maintain a record of your queries/requests to us in order to better respond to any future communication. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in order to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your own personal experience.

In cases, we will need to share your Data with a third party who provides a service (such as courier or a technician visiting your home). Without sharing your personal data, we would not be able to satisfy your request. Here are more information about how we share personal data with third parties.

Job Search: The Company processes your Data to evaluate your qualifications and competencies for the position for which you submitted the application or for another position within the Company as well as for reasons of communication with you in connection with this purpose.

Send newsletter/offers: With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction details to inform you via e-mail, internet, telephone and/or social media for related products and services, including personalized/personalized offers, discounts, etc. Of course you have the possibility to withdraw this consent at any time.

Participation in Competitions: The Company processes your Data, in case you agree to participate in competitions it conducts, to notify you if you are a competition winner and to deliver your gift

To whom we transfer personal data
The (company) transfers personal data to third parties who have been entrusted by the company with the processing of personal data on its behalf(courier, bank etc). In these cases, ‘’company.’’ remains the controller of the processing of your personal data and sets out the details of the processing, signing a specific contract with the third parties assigned with processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any individual may freely and without hindrance exercise the rights conferred on him/her by the legal framework.

 

Storage Time

The data storage time is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate on each case:

When the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations under the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions

When the processing is based on a contractual relationship, your personal data are stored for as long as is necessary to perform the contract and for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims in accordance with the contract.

For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of the consent-based processing in the period prior to its withdraw

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data are being processed by BeOnMove enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:
You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about how your date are processed.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) with the above-mentioned contact details.

Right to Erasure (“Right to be forgotten”):

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process them based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (for example, when there is a contract, or an obligation to process personal data required by law or for public interest reasons), this right is subject to specific restrictions or may not apply, depending on the case.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to obtain from us restriction on the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:
(a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested and until such accuracy is verified;
(b) you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request (instead of erasure) the restriction of their use;
c) personal data are not needed for the purposes of processing, but they are, however, required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
(d) you object the processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours.

Right to Object:

You have the right to object at any time the processing of your personal data where, as described above, such processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as controllers.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority
You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: [email protected]

Personal Data Security

BeOnMove implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and / or unauthorized access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which the internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unfair purposes.

 

Profiling constitutes any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of personal data to assess certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular for the analysis or the provision of aspects relating to the performance at work, financial situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements of that natural person.

Cookie Policy

About Cookies Policy

This cookies policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website https://www.beonmove.gr. You should read this policy so that you can understand the type of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, and how this information is used. By using our website, you agree that we may use cookies according to this policy.

What is Cookies

Cookies are small files sent to your browser from the website you are visiting. Cookies allow the website to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can facilitate your next visit and make the website more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more complex experience.
We use cookies for many reasons. For example, to remember your preferences for safe search, to count the number of visitors on a page, or to make it easier for you to sign up for our services and protect your data.

There are two categories of cookies:

  • Technical cookies: are necessary for the proper function of the website and for the user’s ability to navigate it. Without them, users may not be able to view the pages correctly or use certain services.
  • Profiling Cookies: are used to create a user profile for sending promotional messages according to the preferences displayed by the user when browsing.

Cookies, either “technical” or “profiling”, may also be categorized as follows:

  • “Session” cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser,
  • “Permanent” cookies, which remain in the browser for a certain amount of time. These cookies are used, for example, to identify the device that connects to a website by facilitating user authentication procedures,
  • “Proprietary” cookies, created and controlled directly by the operator of the website which the user is browsing,
  • “Third-Party” cookies, which are created and controlled by parties other than the operator of the site on which the user is browsing.
  • These cookies are used to provided content, which is more appropriate for you and your interests. They may be used to send targeted advertisements/offers, to restrict advertisements’ views or to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies may be used with the purpose of allowing us to remember the websites you have visited in order to determine which electronic channels marketing are more effective, as well as of allowing us to reward third websites and partners who promoted your visit to us.

Do we use Cookies

Yes, we use certain Cookies with the primary purpose of making https://www.cic.gr. more functional and more enjoyable to our users.

The site uses “technical” cookies and particularly the following types of cookies:

1.Proprietary cookies, session cookies, or permanent cookies that are necessary to browse the Website for internal security and system management purposes;

2.Third-party cookies, permanent cookies, used by the Website to send statistical information to Google Analytics, through which the Company may perform a statistical analysis of access /visits to the Website. The cookies used serve purely statistical purposes and collect information in aggregated form. By using two cookies, permanent cookies and session cookies (expiring when the browser is closed), Google Analytics also stores a log with the hours of entering and leaving the website. You may prevent Google from collecting data through cookies and the subsequent processing of data by uploading and installing the plugin for the browser from the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

In the case of third-party cookies, users provide or refuse to give their consent directly to the owner of that cookie, to which the Company simply refers: most third-party cookies on the Website may be disabled by users in their own browser or by directly visiting the websites of their operators using the links listed in the table below. In any case, we note that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use the Website and / or make the most of all available features and services.

COOKIES

TYPE

PURPOSE

www.beonmove.gr

Session cookies and Permanent cookies (up to 24 months)

They are necessary for browsing the website, for purposes of internal security and management, as well as for memorizing the language chosen by the user preferences.

google.gr

google.com

Third-Party cookies and Permanent cookies (up to 26 months)

For the Google Analytics service through which the Company can perform a statistical analysis of access / visits to the Website

How to control and delete Cookies

If you do not wish to collect information through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to refuse using cookies. To learn more about how to manage cookies, visit the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Some features of this Website may not work properly if you refuse using cookies.